Our Privacy StatementAnna Gordon

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important.  This statement outlines the Whitehorse Community Chest’s policy on how the Whitehorse Community Chest uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.  The Whitehorse Community Chest is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

The Whitehorse Community Chest may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the Whitehorse Community Chest’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

Personal Information you provide:

The Whitehorse Community Chest will generally collect personal information about an individual who makes a donation to the Whitehorse Community Chest. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances the Whitehorse Community Chest may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party.

In relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the Whitehorse Community Chest’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the Whitehorse Community Chest and employee. However, the Whitehorse Community Chest must provide access and ensure compliance with the Health Privacy Principles under the Victorian Health Records Act 2001.

How will the Whitehorse Community Chest use the personal information you provide?

The Whitehorse Community Chest will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of fundraising, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of fundraising and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, the Whitehorse Community Chest will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

We may use video surveillance for security purposes and the footage will be used only by the Whitehorse Community Chest and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by the Whitehorse Community Chest for other purposes and the footage is not publicly available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the Whitehorse Community Chest’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.
The purposes for which the Whitehorse Community Chest uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

• for insurance purposes;
• to satisfy the Whitehorse Community Chest’s legal obligations,

Where the Whitehorse Community Chest receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Volunteers:

The Whitehorse Community Chest also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the Whitehorse Community Chest in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable the Whitehorse Community Chest and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising:

The Whitehorse Community Chest treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the Whitehorse Community Chest as important. Personal information held by the Whitehorse Community Chest will not be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the Whitehorse Community Chest’s fundraising.

Who might the Whitehorse Community Chest disclose personal information to?

The Whitehorse Community Chest may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

• anyone you authorise the Whitehorse Community Chest to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas:

The Whitehorse Community Chest will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

• obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
• otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

We do/do not use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.

How does the Whitehorse Community Chest treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the Whitehorse Community Chest means:
“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The Whitehorse Community Chest’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The Whitehorse Community Chest has in place steps to protect the personal information the Whitehorse Community Chest holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information

The Whitehorse Community Chest endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the Whitehorse Community Chest by contacting the Whitehorse Community Chest at any time.The Australian Privacy Principles require the Whitehorse Community Chest not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information the Whitehorse Community Chest holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the Whitehorse Community Chest holds about them and to advise the Whitehorse Community Chest of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information the Whitehorse Community Chest holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing.

The Whitehorse Community Chest may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, the Whitehorse Community Chest may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, the Whitehorse Community Chest will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will the Whitehorse Community Chest keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way the Whitehorse Community Chest manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Whitehorse Community Chest. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Whitehorse Community Chest who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.